ImageImage

My New Brink Rig!

Need help? Or just want to chat about your rig.
Post Reply
User avatar
OhMyHead
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

My New Brink Rig!

Post by OhMyHead » Tue Jun 07, 2011 11:54 pm

I'll be the first to admit that hardware was never my forte. Some of the hardware threads I've seen in here make my head spin. I bow to all of your nerdly prowess!

So like, I wasn't going to just sit around reading the Brink packaging over and over forever, so I made some moves to build a box as suggested. With some timely help from friends and loved ones, I got the help I needed. For the last two days, I've put myself in traction bending over all these boxes (my old PC, the new one, and the house one), trying to make stuff WORK.

Thermaltake V3 Black case: $38 after rebate.
Raidmax Panther 450W PSU: $30 after rebate.
Gigabyte GA-8N-SLI mobo w/4GB RAM: Gift!
Intel Pentium D 3.0GHz CPU: Gift!
ASUS GTA450 Video Card (1GB/GDDR5): $125 after rebate.
Acer 23" Flatscr...oh wait. That fell off my dresser, bounced off my bed, bounced off a wooden TV tray, and slammed onto the floor.
Teeny tiny Dell flatscreen: Free.

Getting that video card to work was a mutha! After two days of trying, I decided to try the other PCI-E slot, the blue one. If that didn't work, I was fully prepared to kill everyone in the house, and then myself. But it worked. WTF! But then...my Vista HDD from my old PC wouldn't run Windows on the new box!

Then a friend heard me bitchin' and handed me a genuine Windows 7 Pro 32-bit with key. Free! Loading that up now after me and Bart PE snatched some files off and formatted the drive.

I hope to be poking around Brink TONIGHT. Meanwhile, I'll be looking for some Richy Rich to be upgrading his already huge monitor for something bigger, and sure I'll take that old one off his hands! Telepathy may be necessary here, but I can swing it. :D Now if only I could rescue my DESK from storage. :(

User avatar
Sissyboy
Clan Member
Clan Member
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Playing ETQW at home... or stuck at work

Post by Sissyboy » Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:22 am

WTG OMH

Don't forget to hit the ETQW server.....!
Will Ban for Stroyent.

User avatar
OhMyHead
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by OhMyHead » Wed Jun 08, 2011 11:33 am

Thanks, Sissy. Nice icon, btw. I just got finished watching 2 seasons of Spartacus. If you like Lucy, I highly recommend Spartacus. Highly. :D

User avatar
OhMyHead
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by OhMyHead » Wed Jun 08, 2011 11:51 am

Highly.
Last edited by OhMyHead on Wed Jun 08, 2011 12:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Sissyboy
Clan Member
Clan Member
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Playing ETQW at home... or stuck at work

Post by Sissyboy » Wed Jun 08, 2011 11:55 am

I might even be able to dig out a copy of ETQW and send it your way...

I think I have a couple more around here.. somewhere...
Will Ban for Stroyent.

User avatar
KrispyKritter
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 977
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by KrispyKritter » Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:36 pm

"...my Vista HDD from my old PC wouldn't run Windows on the new box!"

Moving the system HD from one computer to another won't work. If you had the installation disk you might be able to Install the Windows OS on the new system, but only if the Windows was a Retail copy and not OEM. OEM are cheaper versions available to system builders, but are not transferrable to different motherboards. The Retail version is 'full-price' and can be moved from computer to computer, but is only allowed to 'live' on one computer at a time.
KrispyKritter aka Chatty (glitchy finger) Charlie
Image(pcB)

User avatar
OhMyHead
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by OhMyHead » Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:17 pm

I had a Vista install disk, but it was NFG. Thanks for the info! Stupid Microsoft. I'm all good to go now, though! Customizing my characters as we speak/type. :supz:

User avatar
Diehard
Clan Member
Clan Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Post by Diehard » Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:22 pm

Ah you will be the guy wid the face tats and the disco pants :wtg:
Image

User avatar
madmaz
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Out at sea guarding the Plankton. NUKE THE WHALES!

Post by madmaz » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:05 pm

Have not heard of too many people in the private world using BartPE.
Baseball is wrong: Man with four balls cannot walk.

User avatar
OhMyHead
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by OhMyHead » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:49 pm

madmaz wrote:Have not heard of too many people in the private world using BartPE.
Well, despite what some of my posts might suggest, I am a veteran, albeit rusty, help desk professional. :)

User avatar
KrispyKritter
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 977
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by KrispyKritter » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:53 pm

madmaz wrote:Have not heard of too many people in the private world using BartPE.
Another thing I've been meaning to do, along with Slipstreaming...
KrispyKritter aka Chatty (glitchy finger) Charlie
Image(pcB)

User avatar
madmaz
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Out at sea guarding the Plankton. NUKE THE WHALES!

Post by madmaz » Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:59 pm

Have you been putting out Win7 using BartPE/LiteTouch smooth Builds! But anyway nice Rig.
Baseball is wrong: Man with four balls cannot walk.

User avatar
OhMyHead
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by OhMyHead » Thu Jun 16, 2011 5:01 pm

I haven't been putting out squat. I desperately needs me a job!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests