ImageImage

Server Change - READ PLEASE

Name says it all.
User avatar
Zeus
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 1915
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Going insane one day at a time.
Contact:

Server Change - READ PLEASE

Post by Zeus » Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:41 pm

Sometime over the next couple weeks I am upgrading to a new dedicated server in Dallas, what this means is the current ET server IP's will not be the same, datacenters wont transfer IP to new servers.

To make sure you connect easily use the /connect bba1.badassservers.net command or make one as outlined in the sticky here:

http://www.bbaservers.com/ftopict-1810.html

The dns will be updated the instant the box is changed so the connect will automatically go to the new server without having to mess with IP postings.

Thanks
Image

User avatar
Darky
BBA Wannabe
BBA Wannabe
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by Darky » Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:27 am

ohhh so now have 2 BBA servers? i see only one in list servers :(..i no understand much so sry..but nice this

User avatar
AnUnarmedMan
Clan Member
Clan Member
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Post by AnUnarmedMan » Wed Feb 02, 2011 1:34 pm

Darky wrote:ohhh so now have 2 BBA servers? i see only one in list servers :(..i no understand much so sry..but nice this
We've always had two servers. They may not show up on your list but feel free to check them both out.

To connect:

BBA1 (Jaymod) = /connect bba1.badassservers.net

BBA2 (NQ) = /connect bba2.badassservers.net

Enjoy :wtg:
War doesn't determine who is right, war determines who is left.

User avatar
Darky
BBA Wannabe
BBA Wannabe
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by Darky » Wed Feb 02, 2011 2:17 pm

AnUnarmedMan wrote:
Darky wrote:ohhh so now have 2 BBA servers? i see only one in list servers :(..i no understand much so sry..but nice this
We've always had two servers. They may not show up on your list but feel free to check them both out.

To connect:

BBA1 (Jaymod) = /connect bba1.badassservers.net

BBA2 (NQ) = /connect bba2.badassservers.net

Enjoy :wtg:
ohh interesting this thx very much...

User avatar
Caroline20
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: A melancholy town where we never smile

Post by Caroline20 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 3:12 pm

I think guys said it clearly, Do not use IP number! Just:
bba1.badassservers.net
or
bba2.badassservers.net
Image
Repair the Septimer

User avatar
Digger
Clan Member
Clan Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Behind enemy lines

Post by Digger » Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:13 am

I take it the change was made?...my ping was higher tonight than it usually is... :cry:

User avatar
Zeus
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 1915
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Going insane one day at a time.
Contact:

Post by Zeus » Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:33 am

Digger wrote:I take it the change was made?...my ping was higher tonight than it usually is... :cry:
nope

User avatar
Digger
Clan Member
Clan Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Behind enemy lines

Post by Digger » Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:30 pm

Zeus wrote:
Digger wrote:I take it the change was made?...my ping was higher tonight than it usually is... :cry:
nope
Hmmm... =(

User avatar
cLiMaTrOnIx
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by cLiMaTrOnIx » Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:58 pm

ohhh damn, I can't understand how do it =(

User avatar
cLiMaTrOnIx
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by cLiMaTrOnIx » Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 pm

Caroline20 wrote:I think guys said it clearly, Do not use IP number! Just:
bba1.badassservers.net
or
bba2.badassservers.net
I can not use that, does not work :(

User avatar
Digger
Clan Member
Clan Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Behind enemy lines

Post by Digger » Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:05 pm

cLiMaTrOnIx wrote:ohhh damn, I can't understand how do it =(
Hmmm....if you mean connect...
just pull down your window in game and type in "/connect bba1.badassservers.net" and you'll connect no problem. Never need to worry about an IP change that way either....

User avatar
Zeus
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 1915
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Going insane one day at a time.
Contact:

Post by Zeus » Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:07 pm

For those having issues you can still connect directly via IP:

174.34.176.202:27960


:wtg:

User avatar
cLiMaTrOnIx
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by cLiMaTrOnIx » Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:06 pm

great :D thanks for your help :D:D

User avatar
fatanky
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Andalucia, Spain

BBA 2 by IP

Post by fatanky » Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:03 pm

Scuse iggerence, I can only get on BBA 1 via its IP, is bba1.badassservers.net the web address? Doesn't work for me if it is!

Please can you give me IP for BBA 2.
Ma head hurts, ma feet shtink, and ah don't love Jesus!

User avatar
Digger
Clan Member
Clan Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Behind enemy lines

Re: BBA 2 by IP

Post by Digger » Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:07 pm

fatanky wrote:Scuse iggerence, I can only get on BBA 1 via its IP, is bba1.badassservers.net the web address? Doesn't work for me if it is!

Please can you give me IP for BBA 2.
all you have to do is launch your game and pull down your console and type in /connect bba1.badassservers.net and you'll always connect to BBA1 even if there's an IP change.
As far as BBA2...I don't believe it's up and running and doubt if it will be. Severe lack of population was it's downfall. Too bad, NQ is one fun mod that I think is underappreciated. =(

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests