Image

"Switch to alternate" - button

Game Questions and Help / Errors and Game Issues
User avatar
Hautsi
Banned Idiot
Banned Idiot
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Behind God's Back

"Switch to alternate" - button

Post by Hautsi » Tue Jan 01, 2008 6:36 am

New problem.. So i cant replace that button in jaymod, its mouse 2, but i cant replace it.. i can replace it in normal mod but when i run to jaymod i cant.. so what i can do?


Thanks


***Late***

Fish
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in 2/3 of the world...

Post by Fish » Tue Jan 01, 2008 4:55 pm

You could create a config which will contain all your binds. That way you can "exec" it and it will loads all the binds you want, in any ET mod.

Creat a file using notepad called: autoexec.cfg

Put it in the "etmain" folder in your ET directory.

Make sure you save it with the CFG file extension. Make sure to select ALL FILES so it doesn't save with the .txt file extension.

Insert this code into the autoexec.cfg (it is the default ET binds):

Code: Select all

unbindall
bind TAB "+scores"
bind ESCAPE "togglemenu"
bind SPACE "+moveup"
bind , "mapzoomout"
bind - "zoomout"
bind . "mapzoomin"
bind 0 "weaponbank 10"
bind 1 "weaponbank 1"
bind 2 "weaponbank 2"
bind 3 "weaponbank 3"
bind 4 "weaponbank 4"
bind 5 "weaponbank 5"
bind 6 "weaponbank 6"
bind 7 "weaponbank 7"
bind 8 "weaponbank 8"
bind 9 "weaponbank 9"
bind = "zoomin"
bind ` "toggleconsole"
bind a "+moveleft"
bind b "+zoom"
bind c "+movedown"
bind d "+moveright"
bind e "+leanright"
bind f "+activate"
bind g "+mapexpand"
bind l "openlimbomenu"
bind m "mvactivate"
bind q "+leanleft"
bind r "+reload"
bind s "+back"
bind t "messagemode"
bind u "messagemode3"
bind v "mp_quickmessage"
bind w "+forward"
bind x "+prone"
bind y "messagemode2"
bind z "mp_fireteammsg"
bind ~ "toggleconsole"
bind CAPSLOCK "+speed"
bind ALT "+stats"
bind CTRL "+topshots"
bind SHIFT "+sprint"
bind F1 "vote yes"
bind F2 "vote no"
bind F3 "ready"
bind F4 "notready"
bind F11 "autoscreenshot"
bind F12 "autorecord"
bind KP_LEFTARROW "selectbuddy 3"
bind KP_5 "selectbuddy 4"
bind KP_RIGHTARROW "selectbuddy 5"
bind KP_END "selectbuddy 0"
bind KP_DOWNARROW "selectbuddy 1"
bind KP_PGDN "selectbuddy 2"
bind KP_ENTER "mp_fireteamadmin"
bind KP_INS "selectbuddy -2"
bind KP_DEL "selectbuddy -1"
bind MOUSE1 "+attack"
bind MOUSE2 "weapalt"
bind MWHEELDOWN "weapprev"
bind MWHEELUP "weapnext"
From there, you can modify which keys are bound to which functions. Say I wanted to make MOUSE2 crouch instead of weapon alt. I'd change "bind MOUSE2 "weapalt"" TO "bind MOUSE2 "+down"". Because Weapon alt was on MOUSE2 before it will be unbound, so you'll have to find a new key for it.

After you have started ET AND loaded Jaymod (or joined a jaymod server), pull down console and type: /exec autoexec.cfg

Upon doing so all your binds will be set according to the code in the autoexec.cfg file.

If you confused or got questions, just let me know.
Image
"There are three types of people in this world, those who can count, and those who can't"

User avatar
Hautsi
Banned Idiot
Banned Idiot
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Behind God's Back

Post by Hautsi » Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:41 am

i will try this, hope i understand.. thanks fish.

User avatar
Hautsi
Banned Idiot
Banned Idiot
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Behind God's Back

Post by Hautsi » Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:45 am

ok now i maked notepad copyed that code to it, named autoexec.cfg and then saved to etmain, but it isnt working, dunno why but i got same by just doing /bind mouse3 weapalt. :) :) :) but thanks wery much :D

User avatar
Hautsi
Banned Idiot
Banned Idiot
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Behind God's Back

Post by Hautsi » Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:51 am

ok now i want to know how it works whit autoexec.cfg.. hope u can say what went wrong.

Fish
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in 2/3 of the world...

Post by Fish » Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:23 am

Make sure all the correct binds that you want are set in the autoexec.cfg.

Then, you'll need to type /exec autoexec.cfg in console after you've joined the server you are going to play on.
Image
"There are three types of people in this world, those who can count, and those who can't"

User avatar
Hautsi
Banned Idiot
Banned Idiot
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Behind God's Back

Post by Hautsi » Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:00 pm

i have done that it just loads some voice cfg, what should give info from del (doesnt work eihter) and i tested to but normal cfg again and nothing..

Fish
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in 2/3 of the world...

Post by Fish » Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:46 pm

If you have an instant messagenger (e.g. AIM, Yahoo!, etc.), I'd be glad to help you set up the autoexec.cfg. Just let me know.
Image
"There are three types of people in this world, those who can count, and those who can't"

User avatar
TrenchRager
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by TrenchRager » Sun Jan 06, 2008 9:16 am

I actually asked in-game if Jaymod supported alt fire because it wouldn't let me configure the button, either. The only way I got it to work was to 'default' the layout before I joined the server. I'll get around to a custom .cfg file in a day or two. It's been about a year since I played this game, so I'm trying to ease into it.

User avatar
Hautsi
Banned Idiot
Banned Idiot
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Behind God's Back

Post by Hautsi » Mon Jan 07, 2008 2:08 pm

Sry i dont understand where those cant be :huh: but i dont have those, atleast i think that i dont have.

Weapon_NeXt
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Making you cross-eyed with the Shotgun I point above your nose! :)

Post by Weapon_NeXt » Tue Jan 08, 2008 7:57 pm

All you should have to do is this.

Code: Select all

/bind mouse2 +attack2
And make sure you save to your Jaymod profile with this.

Code: Select all

/writeconfig etconfig.cfg
Pron: It's porn for the dyslexic.
Image

User avatar
Hautsi
Banned Idiot
Banned Idiot
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Behind God's Back

Post by Hautsi » Wed Jan 09, 2008 7:54 am

Its working whitout that but nice to know if i try some new binds.

Thanks to Fish and Weapon for replies.


***Late***

HoosierDaddy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Next logical bind question

Post by HoosierDaddy » Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:04 am

The next logical question regarding this thread would be:


Can you bind more than one kind of command to a key?

For instance, say I wanted to shoot and crouch at the same time... is this possible on a single key?


Thanks...

Zeus
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 1910
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Going insane one day at a time.
Contact:

Re: Next logical bind question

Post by Zeus » Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:46 am

HoosierDaddy wrote:The next logical question regarding this thread would be:


Can you bind more than one kind of command to a key?

For instance, say I wanted to shoot and crouch at the same time... is this possible on a single key?


Thanks...
Yes, but you would have to write a script for it, then bind that cfg script to the key. I dont have the time to go through it right now, but I know 999 had a sample somewhere if its still around, if not I am sure google will kick some up for you to use or look at.
Image

Fish
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in 2/3 of the world...

Post by Fish » Tue Jan 15, 2008 5:04 pm

The basic code line for mulitple commands per key is:

Code: Select all

bind [key] "[command 1]; [command 2]"
For example:

Code: Select all

bind K "kill; say I just killed myself"
On pressing K you would kill yourself (hence the kill command) then say in the global chat (hence the say command) "I just killed myself". This is a useless script, but demonstrates the concept. It can be much more useful for example:

Code: Select all

bind 1 "weaponbank 1; cg_drawgun 0"
bind 2 "weaponbank 2; cg_drawgun 0"
bind 3 "weaponbank 3; cg_drawgun 0"
bind 4 "weaponbank 4; cg_drawgun 1""
bind 5 "weaponbank 5; cg_drawgun 1"
bind 6 "weaponbank 6; cg_drawgun 1"
bind 7 "weaponbank 7; cg_drawgun 1"
bind 8 "weaponbank 8; cg_drawgun 1"
bind 9 "weaponbank 9; cg_drawgun 1"
bind 0 "weaponbank 10; cg_drawgun 1"
These are the basic weapon binds (to 1, 2, 3, etc.) with the command to hide or show the weapon on the HUD. When cg_drawgun is set to 0 the weapon won't be drawn. When set to 1, it will be drawn. So for the knife, pistol, and SMG when selected will not show, but any other weapon will.

Scripting can get a bit more advanced when you start using variables. For example:

Code: Select all

set alpha "kill; say I just killed myself"
bind K "vstr alpha"
Using the set command, I assigned a couple commands to the varible "alpha". Then using the vstr command bound to K, I told ET to run the "alpha" varible.

The possibilities are quite numerous.
Image
"There are three types of people in this world, those who can count, and those who can't"

Locked