Image

How to window QW

General ET: Quake Wars Talk
Post Reply
User avatar
bloodbane
Clan Member
Clan Member
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Cleaning your forums spam :P

How to window QW

Post by bloodbane » Sun Sep 16, 2007 4:53 pm

Set the following cvars in the console. Then you will be able to switch tasks from QW.

Alt + Enter (windowed mode):
seta com_useFastVidRestart 1

Alt + Tab:
seta win_noTaskKeys 0
Image

ArsArgent
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Sidney, NY, USA
Contact:

Post by ArsArgent » Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:47 pm

Ummm... do you use both or? Also, can this be in a form of a cfg file? If so, any special name for it or do you add it to an existing file?
XP Pro x64
ASRock K10N78hSLI-WIFI motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 6000+ (F3)(89W) 3000 MHz (1MBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
OCZ OCZ2G8004GK DDR2 800MHz 4 GB (2 x 2 GB) Gold Edition Kit
OCZ OCZ2G8002GK DDR2 800MHz 2 GB (2 x 1 GB) Gold Edition Kit
BFG Ge

Ron
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by Ron » Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:57 pm

I use both, and I stuck them in an 'autoexec.cfg' file. ie. A notepad file saved as .cfg in the QW base folder (I forget it's exact name, I was about to say Q3base cause of my Q3 days :P).
I've got these settings + the password ones in there at the moment, and I'm hoping to add the console drop down command one soon as well. If you name it that it will automatically execute and the settings should work right away. I just use the window one first, then the minimize one to get completely out of QW to do other stuff.

Post Reply