ImageImage

BBA0-Alpha Map Test is now online!

Want to make a map? Have one you made and want to test it out?
User avatar
RayBan
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by RayBan » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:51 am

@darkerror,
yeah its r_subdivisions.. 4 is default, 1 is the highest.. but if you run it default from now on, most maps will
look different ( back to normal ).

@fish, good catch on that block, i did remove it last pass through the editor.. it was left over when i ran the cables differently.

that lifted texture on the wall is a patch, and its being taken out since i have to redo that arch.

and as for the gravestone.. i dont see that in mine, it
looks like a texture is missing... however im shure i packed them all in there.

but, im redoing the stones a bit, taking off the shinyness and leaning them at odd angles for a more rustic look..

the map does use a lot of textures, by default et sets the com_hunkmegs to 56 ( i think.. ) and what may be
happening is your et may be using up all allocated memory and ignoring textures past it.. ( i dont think this is the case though, cause your et should throw an error about it )

56 megs was the standard back then, when a whopping 128meg was a lot of memory.. but nowadays everyone has 512 or more.. so i would
recommend setting the com_hunkmegs to 128, so et
has a lot of mem to play with. yours is probably set
at this anyways, but check it again. although im not
shure that will fix it, but it doesnt hurt as maps are
getting larger lately and its good to keep the hunkmegs setting high ( 128 is more than enough.. )

but.. maybe i missed packing a texture.. i'll double check it again.

User avatar
R3B3L
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Filming 3 naked men in a cow pasture holding their whiffleball bats
Contact:

Post by R3B3L » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:26 am

I see the same thing on the graves as fish does. I have my hunkmegs set at 512.
Image

User avatar
RayBan
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by RayBan » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:57 am

thats strange... im running the alpha in a fresh et install, to make shure i dont
get missing textures, and i see it fine..
Image

but the graves do use a few blending stages... maybe it has something to
do with a cvar setting for textures.

both of you using nvidia cards?

but as i mentioned, im changing the graves to a more rustic look, so those
blending stages will be gone and this should fix that problem.

User avatar
R3B3L
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Filming 3 naked men in a cow pasture holding their whiffleball bats
Contact:

Post by R3B3L » Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:36 am

ya i use nvidia gforce fx5500
Image

User avatar
Fish
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in 2/3 of the world...

Post by Fish » Thu Sep 13, 2007 12:38 pm

Yeah, I use a Nvidia Geforece Go 7700 in my laptop. I'll pop the map in a fresh ET install and see what yields. I leaning towards the problem being a cvar or two for graphic settings like you say Ray. I also have com_hunkmegs set to 1024, so it's likely not the issue.
Image
"There are three types of people in this world, those who can count, and those who can't"

User avatar
-999-
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Strangled, pounced, boomed, hit with concrete and somehow on fire with pipe bomb under me

Post by -999- » Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:19 pm

The graves looked normal to me as well, so it's probably just a cvar thing. There was one thing though. I don't know if you can or would want to fix it, but it could be used as a decent exploit.
Image
Image
You get along the top edge, you can't be seen, you can see through walls and I'm going to think a lot of people are going to try it as it's not that hard to get there. It can be done on both sides.

Kweegwin666

Post by Kweegwin666 » Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:48 pm

in that top screen shot there is a way to drop down and get below the map and run around under the dirt. that would wreck a map if some one got up there and hid with the flag so the other team couldnt score points.

User avatar
Venze
Clan Member
Clan Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Ballerup, Denmark

Post by Venze » Fri Sep 14, 2007 6:50 pm

On the axis side near the flag, i was standing behind the wall. And was gonna heal my self with medic pack, somehow i was trowing them through the wall. I was not able to do it more then that one time. But i dont know if any others has seen the same thing.
The wise word from MadMaz: 192 is behind a fucking router!

User avatar
Godzilla
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Trying to find my whiffle ball bat!? :\

Post by Godzilla » Fri Sep 14, 2007 8:13 pm

Venze wrote:On the axis side near the flag, i was standing behind the wall. And was gonna heal my self with medic pack, somehow i was trowing them through the wall. I was not able to do it more then that one time. But i dont know if any others has seen the same thing.
I haven't really tried that in the new map, but I know lots of maps will do that in certian areas. I notice it a lot because I like to bounce medipacks off the wall to myself.

darkerror05

Post by darkerror05 » Sun Sep 16, 2007 7:17 pm

Yeah that medpack thing happens to me all the time. I always seem to find those spots on maps and then waste my energy.... :doh:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest