ImageImage

maxpackets help

Game Questions and Help / Errors and Game Issues
Post Reply
User avatar
Brucey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

maxpackets help

Post by Brucey » Fri Feb 26, 2010 7:03 am

hello all,

i've been playing bba for years now and not once had a problem,
now i am :(

when i connect its saying

WARNING CAVAR CL_ maxpackets (=15) must be inside 30 to 125

i have no idea what it means so if someone can explain in a step by step guid then it would muchly be appreciated
Last edited by Brucey on Fri Feb 26, 2010 8:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
KrispyKritter
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 977
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Re: maxpackets help

Post by KrispyKritter » Fri Feb 26, 2010 7:31 am

Brucey wrote: when i connect its saying

WARNING CAVAR CL_ maxpackets (=15) must be inside 10 to 125
It probably says.........CVAR..........................................................................................inside 30 to 125

Wrong, ignore next paragraph
Simplest way is to start ET. Do not connect to a server. Open the console. Type /seta cl_maxpackets 30. Connect to a server.

You can type /cl_maxpackets in console to check it at any time.
You could also type that line into your autoexec.cfg.


I suspect that PunkBuster sometimes corrupts the very cvars it has sworn to protect.
Last edited by KrispyKritter on Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
KrispyKritter aka Chatty (glitchy finger) Charlie
Image(pcB)

User avatar
Brucey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by Brucey » Fri Feb 26, 2010 7:34 am

cheers will give it a try

User avatar
Brucey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by Brucey » Fri Feb 26, 2010 8:51 am

its still not working :(

User avatar
KrispyKritter
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 977
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by KrispyKritter » Fri Feb 26, 2010 9:24 am

saw you connect, then disconnect, did not see any error statements.
KrispyKritter aka Chatty (glitchy finger) Charlie
Image(pcB)

User avatar
Simtech
Clan Member
Clan Member
Posts: 812
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Post by Simtech » Fri Feb 26, 2010 9:43 am

Does he need to load the Jyamod mod before entering the cvar statement?
ImageImage

User avatar
Brucey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by Brucey » Fri Feb 26, 2010 9:47 am

yeah i exited it b4 i got kicked. nothing seems to work, ive tryed to do what you said but nothing happend

User avatar
Zeus
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 1915
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Going insane one day at a time.
Contact:

Post by Zeus » Fri Feb 26, 2010 9:54 am

Simtech wrote:Does he need to load the Jyamod mod before entering the cvar statement?
I believe so but its been so many years since I have messed with client side cfgs.

Load Jaymod from the MOD menu when you start ET, then pull down console ( ~ key next to the 1 ) and type what Krispy said.

I have never heard of PB writing peoples values below the basic setting, sounds more like using other peoples cfgs and not knowing what the settings do. :eew:

***Confirm it has worked then by typing cl_maxpackets again without the set command. It will return the current setting.

This is ALL done when NOT being connected to a server.
Image

User avatar
Brucey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by Brucey » Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:59 pm

cheers

User avatar
KrispyKritter
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 977
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by KrispyKritter » Fri Feb 26, 2010 3:02 pm

Brucey wrote:yeah i exited it b4 i got kicked. nothing seems to work, ive tryed to do what you said but nothing happend
I was wrong.

A method I've tested is to
connect to BBA, get kicked, open the console, type

/seta cl_maxpackets 30

then /reconnect. In this case, jaymod is still loaded, but PB is not running.
When you reconnect, PB starts up and checks the cvars.
OR,
you can highlight and copy the cl_ line above, connect to BBA, and while PB is giving you the series of warnings before kicking you, paste it into the console (with ctr-v) and press enter. There can be no spaces before the /.
OR,
you could create a file called something like "maxpac.cfg" in your etmain or jaymod folders, copy & paste the /seta line above into it, save file, connect to BBA, and while PB is issuing warnings, type /exec maxpac.cfg.
OR,
did you fix it already?
KrispyKritter aka Chatty (glitchy finger) Charlie
Image(pcB)

User avatar
Zeus
Retired Clan Member
Retired Clan Member
Posts: 1915
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Going insane one day at a time.
Contact:

Post by Zeus » Fri Feb 26, 2010 6:17 pm

Just simply test your settings like I posted, entering any cvar without a number will give you your current setting, so typing in cl_maxpackets wil then return

Code: Select all

 cl_maxpackets is : "xx" default is "xx"
where "xx" is the setting in your cfg.

this will do the same for ALL cvars.
Image

User avatar
Brucey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by Brucey » Fri Feb 26, 2010 8:38 pm

cool thanks for the info guys will try it all tomorrow

User avatar
Brucey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm

Post by Brucey » Sat Feb 27, 2010 7:14 am

thanks for the advice but for some reason, its seemed to have worked on its own!!!!!!! yay

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests